2021 Berkie Nominees
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
- Myka Plunkett, Mr. Fullerton, Great Barrington Public Theater
- Corinna May, The Importance of Being Earnest, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Alexandria Danielle King, Pipeline, WAM Theatre
- Janis Young, A Doll's House, Part 2, The Living Room Theatre
- Annabel Hoffman, Stupid F*%ing Bird, Hubbard Hall
- Sasha Hutchings, Nina Simone: Four Women, Berkshire Theatre Group
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
- Kenneth Tigar, Boca, Barrington Stage Company
- David Adkins, The Importance of Being Earnest, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Kevin O’Rourke, The Christopher Boy’s Communion, Great Barrington Public Theater
- Justin Withers, American Underground, Barrington Stage Company
- James Ricardo Milord, Pipeline, WAM Theatre
- James Barry, Tiny Beautiful Things, Chester Theatre Company
- Ed Rosini, Water, Water Everywhere, Oldcastle Theatre Company
- Stephen Heskett, The Stranger, Theater Barn
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play or Musical:
- Brian Prather, Boca, Barrington Stage Company
- Beowulf Boritt, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company
- Beowulf Boritt, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- Andrew Gmoser, Man of La Mancha, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Sam Reilly, The Chalk Garden, Ghent Playhouse
Outstanding Choreography
- Joshua Bergasse and Alberto Lopez, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- Bryan Knowlton, Beehive, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Jeffrey L. Page, Who Could Ask For Anything More?, Barrington Stage Company
Outstanding Direction of a Musical:
- Joshua Bergasse, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- John Saunders, She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Alan Filderman,Godspell, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Julianne Boyd, Who Could Ask For Anything More? Barrington Stage Companyy
Outstanding Costume Design of a Play or Musical:
- Jen Caprio, Boca, Barrington Stage Company
- Hunter Kaczorowski, The Importance of Being Earnest, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Brittney Belz, Mr. Fullerton, Great Barrington Public Theater
- Sarabell Wrigley, A Doll's House, Part 2, The Living Room Theatre
Outstanding Solo Performance:
- James Barry, Title and Deed, Chester Theatre Company
- Harriet Harris, Eleanor, Barrington Stage Company
- Steven Patterson, Miss Gulch Returns!, Bridge Street Theatre
- Debra Ann Byrd, Becoming Othello, Shakespeare & Company
- Tamir, Now, Pauline Productions
- Celeste Lecesne, Poof (The Plein Air Plays), Ancram Opera House
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
- Erin Spears Ledford, She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Amber Mawande-Spytek, The World Goes Round, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Darlesia Cearcy, Nina Simone: Four Women, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Storm Lever, The Hills are Alive with Rodgers & Hammerstein, Barrington Stage Company
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play or Musical:
- Matthew E. Adelson, Holiday Memories, Berkshire Theatre Groupp
- David Lander, Sister Sorry, Barrington Stage Company
- Peter Kaczorowski, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company
- Yuki Nakase Link, Queen of the Night, Dorset Theatre Festival
- Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew,Walden, TheaterWorks Hartford
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
- Brandon Lee (Stand-by), Godspell, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Omar Nieves, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- Andres Quintero, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- Michael Wartella, Godspell, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Jarod Bakum, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Theater Barn
- Mikel Hunter, Pippin, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Andrew Burton Kelly, She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Jacob Tischler, Who Could Ask For Anything More?, Barrington Stage Company
Outstanding Direction of a Play:
- Ron Lagomarsino, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company
- Judy Braha, Mr. Fullerton, Great Barrington Public Theater
- Kirk Jackson, A Doll's House, Part 2, The Living Room Theatre
- Joe Calarco, Sister Sorry, Barrington Stage Company
- Christina Franklin, The Niceties, Chester Theatre Companyy
- Regge Life, hang, Shakespeare & Company
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play or Musical:
- Alexander Sovronsky, Boca, Barrington Stage Company
- Eddy Mineshi, Eleanor, Barrington Stage Company
- Leon Rothenberg, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- Hao Bai, Walden, TheaterWorks Hartford
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
- Alysha Umphress, Who Could Ask for Anything More? Barrington Stage Company
- Felicia Curry, Nina Simone: Four Women, Berkshire Theatre Group
- Kellly Gabrielle Murphy, She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Maya Cuevas, Man of La Mancha, Mac-Haydn Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
- Alan H. Green, Who Could Ask for Anything More?, Barrington Stage Company
- Gabe Belyeu, Man of La Mancha, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- Kylan Ross, The World Goes Round, Mac-Haydn Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble Performance:
- A Crossing,: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- Good People, Theater Barnn
- Live From WVL Radio Theatre: It's a Wonderful Life, Capital Repertory Theatre
- The Irish and How They Got That Way, Capital Repertory Theatre
Outstanding Production with Fewer Than Six Performances:
- Falstaff, Berkshire Opera Festival
- Glory Denied, Berkshire Opera Festival
- The Bacchae, SITI Company, Williams College
- Love Travels Fast, Bennington Community Theater
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
- Ephraim Birney, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company
- Reed Birney, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company
- Christopher Sears, Sister Sorry, Barrington Stage Company
- Oliver Wadsworth, Turn of the Screw, Oldcastle Theatre Company
- Mark H. Dold, Dad, Great Barrington Public Theater
- Danny Johnson, Queen of the Night, Dorset Theatre Festival
Sally and Robert Sugarman Award for World Premiere of a NEW Work
- A Crossing: A Dance Musical, book by Mark St. Germain, songs by Zoe Sarnak, Barrington Stage Company
- Queen of the Night, Travis Tate, Dorset Theatre Festival
- Eleanor, Mark St. Germain, Barrington Stage Company
- Boca, Jessica Provenz, Barrington Stage Company
- Mr. Fullerton, Anne Undeland, Great Barrington Public Theater
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
- Peggy Pharr Wilson, Boca, Barrington Stage Companyy
- Kathleen Carey, Good People, Theater Barn
- Debra Jo Rupp, Boca, Barrington Stage Company
- Randolyn Zinn, A Doll's House, Part 2, The Living Room Theatre
- Tara Franklin, Tiny Beautiful Things, Chester Theatre Companyy
- Helen Sadler, Jane Eyre, Hartford Stage
Outstanding Production of a Musical:
- A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company
- Man of La Mancha, Mac-Haydn Theatre
- You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Theater Barn
- Godspell, Berkshire Theatre Group
- She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theatree
Outstanding Production of a Play:
- Chester Bailey by Joseph Dougherty, Barrington Stage Company
- Laughing Wild by Christopher Durang, Dorset Theatre Festival
- Death Tax by Lucas Hnath, Acting Class with Patrick White
- The Niceties by Eleanor Burgess, Chester Theatre Company