2019 Berkshire Theatre Critics Awards


Winners of the 2019 Berkshire Theatre Critics Awards

(Winners in BOLD)




1. Outstanding Solo Performance

Tara Franklin - On The Exhale - Chester Theatre
Steven Patterson - Shylock - Bridge Street Theatre
Jayne Atkinson - Ann - WAM


2. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Maya Cuevas - Sarah - Ragtime - MacHaydn Theatre
Monica Wemett - Carmen Bernstein -Curtains - MacHaydn Theatre
Dorcas Leung - Little Red -Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Amy Fiebke - Betty - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Theater Barn


3. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Cloteal L. Horne - Mistress Quickly - The Merry Wives of Windsor - Shakespeare & Co.
Mary Stout - Herda - Gertrude and Claudius - Barrington Stage Company
Mandi Madsen - Ruth - Raisin in the Sun - Williamstown Theatre Festival
Elizabeth Aspenlieder - Ellen - The Waverly Gallery - Shakespeare & Co.
Laura Jordan - Holly - If I Forget - Barrington Stage Company


4. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Rob Brinkmann - Jud Fry - Oklahoma! - MacHaydn
Sam Heldt - Felix Cushman - Fall Springs - Barrington Stage Company
Kevin Toniazzo-Naughton - Prince Charming - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Co
Pepe Nufrio - Prince - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Clay Singer - Jack - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company


5. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Arnie Burton - Ron - Before the Meeting - Williamstown Theatre Festival
James Barry - Doc - The Night Alive - Chester Theatre
Robert Zuckerman - Lou Fischer - If I Forget - Barrington Stage Company
David Gow - Daniel - The Waverly Gallery - Shakespeare and Company
 Gregory Boover - Feste - Twelfth Night - Shakespeare and Company


6. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Rachel Rhodes-Devey - Mother - Ragtime - MacHaydn Theatre
Ellen Harvey - Beverly Cushman - Fall Springs - Barrington Stage Company
Amanda Lea LaVergne - Polly - Crazy For You - Sharon Playhouse
Mara Davi - Baker’s Wife - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Mary Stout - Sister Mary Regina - Nunsense - Sharon Playhouse


7. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Gabe Belyeu - Tateh - Ragtime - MacHaydn Theatre
Colin Pritchard - Lt. Cioffi - Curtains - MacHaydn Theatre
Mykal Kilgore - Witch - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Jonathan Raviv - The Baker - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Justin Boccitto - Bobby - Crazy For You - Sharon Playhouse


8. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Deidre O’Connell - Gail - Before the Meeting - Williamstown Theatre Festival
Jennifer Van Dyck - Stevie - The Goat. . . - Berkshire Theatre Group
Diane Prusha - Hazel - The Children - Shakespeare and Company
Andrea Syglowski - Megan - Dig - Dorset Theatre Festival
Lilli Hokama - Margie - Now Circa Then - Chester Theatre


9. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

David Adkins - Martin - The Goat. . . - Berkshire Theatre Group
David Joseph - James Dodd - Time Stands Still - Shakespeare and Company
Luke Hofmaier - Gideon - Now Circa Then - Chester Theatre
J. Anthony Crane - Michael - If I Forget - Barrington Stage Company
Andre Braugher - Smokey - A Human Being, Of a Sort - Williamstown Theatre Festival


10. Outstanding Ensemble Performance

America Version 2.1 . . . Barrington Stage Company
Working - Berkshire Theatre Group
Time Flies and Other Comedies - Barrington Stage Company
The Brothers Size - Ancram Opera House
Topdog/Underdog - Shakespeare and Company


11. Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play or Musical

Christopher and Justin Swader - Dig - Dorset Theatre Festival
Brian Prather - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Mark Wendland - Before the Meeting - Williamstown Theatre Festival
Lee Savage - Private Lives - Dorset Theatre Festival
Lawrence E. Moten III - A Human Being, Of A Sort - Williamstown Theatre Festival


12. Outstanding Costume Design of a Play or Musical

Jen Caprio - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Sara Jean Tosetti - Gertrude and Claudius - Barrington Stage Company
Elivia Bovenzi - Time Flies and Other Comedies - Barrington Stage Company
Kiki Smith - The Merry Wives of Windsor - Shakespeare and Company


13. Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play or Musical

Sherrice Mojgani - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Lara Dubin - Lady Randy - WAM
Matthew Adelson - Curve of Departure - Chester Theatre
John Sowle - The Letters - Bridge Street Theatre


14. Outstanding Sound Design of a Play or Musical

Beth Lake - Selling Kabul - Williamstown Theatre Festival
Matt Kraus - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Nathan Schilz - Oklahoma! - MacHaydn Theatre


15. Outstanding Choreography

Sebastiani Romagnolo - Ragtime - MacHaydn Theatre
Justin Boccitto - Crazy For You - Sharon Playhouse
Sebastiani Romagnolo - Grease - MacHaydn Theatre
Freddy Ramirez - The Full Monty - Cap Rep


16. Outstanding Direction of a Musical

John Saunders - Ragtime - MacHaydn Theatre
Joe Colarco - Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
James Barry - Working - Berkshire Theatre Group
Randal Myler - Rock and Roll Man - Berkshire Theatre Group
Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill - The Full Monty - Cap Rep


17. Outstanding Direction of a Play

Regge Life - Topdog/Underdog - Shakespeare and Company
David Auburn - The Skin of Our Teeth - Berkshire Theatre Group
Keira Naughton - Curve of Departure - Chester Theatre
Theresa Rebeck - Dig - Dorset Theatre Festival
James Warwick - The Children - Shakespeare and Company
 Eric Hill - The Goat,. . . - Berkshire Theatre Group


18. Outstanding New Musical

(removed from consideration)


19. Outstanding New Play

Dig by Theresa Rebeck - Dorset Theatre Festival
Before the Meeting by Adam Bock - Williamstown Theatre Festival
America v.2.1: The Sad Demise & Eventual Extinction of the American Negro by Stacey Rose -
Barrington Stage Company
Selling Kabul by Sylvia Khoury - Williamstown Theatre Festival
Lucy’s Wedding by Randolyn Zinn - The Living Room Theatre


20. Outstanding Production of a Musical

Ragtime - MacHaydn Theatre
Into the Woods - Barrington Stage Company
Working - Berkshire Theatre Group
Crazy For You - Sharon Playhouse


21. Outstanding Production of a Play

Topdog/Underdog - Shakespeare and Company
Before the Meeting - Williamstown Theatre Company
The Brothers Size - Ancram Opera House
The Skin of Our Teeth - Berkshire Theatre Group
America, v. 2.1: The Sad Demise & Eventual Extinction of the American Negro -
Barrington Stage Company
Slow Food by Wendy MacLeod - Dorset Theatre Festival


22. Outstanding Production running FEWER than 6 performances

Don Pasquale - Berkshire Opera Festival
Breakwater - Berkshire Public Theatre


The Larry Murray Award for Community Outreach and Support through Theater

went to Tina Packer, Founder of Shakespeare & Company, for her decades of work bringing theatre and theatre education to the Berkshire community. The recipient of this award, named in honor of the late Larry Murray, BTCA founder, is selected by the Board of the BTCA.




 

 


 

Awards Ceremony
Monday, November 11
7 pm (doors will open at 6:30 pm)

Zion Lutheran Church

74 First Street, Pittsfield, MA
There is free parking in the lot across the street after 5:00pm.

Directions and Parking

 

We hope you will attend!


Admission is FREE, but reservations are required. You can make a reservation for yourself and a companion by calling 413-822-7384.
We do hope to see you there.

 

 


The season for shows eligible for consideration for

the 2019 Berkshire Theatre Critics’ Awards

began officially on

October 1, 2018

and ended on

September 30, 2019

The season included about 105 different shows
at more than three dozen different venues.







Those Venues Include:




Albany Civic Theatre, Albany, NY
Ancram Opera House, Ancram NY
Barrington Stage Company, Pittsfield MA
Berkshire Playwrights Lab, Great Barrington, MA
Berkshire Theatre Group, Stockbridge & Pittsfield MA
Bridge Street Theatre, Catskill, NY
Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany, NY
Chester Theatre Company, Chester MA
Circle Theatre Players at Sand Lake Center for the Arts, Averill Park, NY
Dorset Theatre Festival, Dorset, VT
Ghent Playhouse, Ghent, NY
GhostLit Repertory Theatre Company
Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT
Hubbard Hall, Cambridge, NY
Mac-Haydn Theatre, Chatham, NY
Mixed Company, Great Barrington
Oldcastle Theatre Company, Bennington, VT
Schenectady Civic Players, Schenectady NY
Schenectady Light Opera/ SLOC Musical Theatre, Schenectady NY
Shakespeare & Company, Lenox MA
Sharon Playhouse, Sharon CT
Taconic Stage, Copake, NY
The Theater Barn, New Lebanon, NY
The Dorset Players, Dorset, VT
The Living Room, North Bennington, VT
The Town Players of Pittsfield, Pittsfield, MA
The Whit, Pittsfield MA
Walking the dog Theater
WAM Theatre
Weston Playhouse Theatre Company, Weston VT
Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown MA




2019 Categories




Members of the Berkshire Theatre Critics Association are asked to submit up to five nominees in each of the following categories:


Outstanding Supporting Performance by an Actress in a musical

Outstanding Supporting Performance by an Actor in a musical

Outstanding Supporting Performance by an Actress in a play

Outstanding Supporting Performance by an Actor in a play

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical by an Actor

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical by an Actress

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play by an Actress

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play by an Actor

Outstanding Ensemble Production of a play

Outstanding Solo Performer production (One-Person Play)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Outstanding Scenic Design

Outstanding Costume Design

Outstanding Lighting Design

Outstanding Sound Design

Outstanding Choreography

Outstanding Production of a NEW Play or NEW Musical

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Outstanding Production of a Play

Larry Murray Award for Outstanding Community Service or Involvement